Jump to content

Mav99

Members
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Mav99

  • Rank
    ISF Newbie
  1. Let's revive this cause there's some news regarding my little problem. I didn't have much time lately and not much to burn so I didn't spend much time trying to solve it. But today I once again had to burn an image and before I did, I installed Version 2.0. And guess what: It burned at maximum speed without any problem: I didn't change anything here and ImgBurn 1.3 still couldn't burn at max speed last week. Must be something you did for the new version. Maybe even some tiny change you made for the beta you've been using when you tested the H10N... Either way, my problem seems to be solved now! Besides, thanks a lot for the cool new features of version 2.0. Cheers, - Michael
  2. Ok, a little update: First of all, you were right about the "hickup" with the IBG missing measuring values. This time it worked fine... I re-installed the nVidia IDE drivers and burned an MCC004 16x single layer disc at MAX setting. It started at 7 something , went to 8x and stayed there for the rest of the burn. I think it's clear now that the nVidia IDE drivers are somehow causing this problem. Still weird though, that Nero and CD/DVD-Speed are not affected. Both programs burn at 16x or 6x for dual layer discs even with the nVidia drivers. Probably because Nero uses a different interface to access the drives. It's also strange that I never noticed that before I got the H10 writer. As far as I can remember my old LG 4163b never had a problem reaching 16x on single layer discs with ImgBurn AND the nVidia drivers. I also have a NEC 4571a writer on the second IDE Channel. I bought that one to replace my 4163b but the writing quality sucks so I got the H10 only one week later. Would be interesting to see that writer can burn at 16x with ImgBurn and the nVidia drivers. If so there must be a specific problem with the H10, possibly with Firmware JJ11, and the nVidia IDE Drivers. I might also try to use a different interface for ImgBurn. Which one would you suggest? ASPI? ASAPI? I don't think I have the Elby Drivers installed any more. And one more question: What exactly does the "SPTI Use CD-ROM Class" option do? Is it worth a try disabling that? - Michael
  3. Hmm.. I did that, except auto export... I had verify checked and it started right after burning. After clicking away the success alert box, I first saved the log, then the IBG data and finally opened it in DVDInfoPro. The graph looked weird so I checked the IBG file. The write data section is simply empty. Here's the beginning of the file: IBGD ;PLEASE READ THE LICENSE AGREEMENT BEFORE USING THIS FILE ;BY USING THIS FILE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS [sTART_CONFIGURATION] IBGD_VERSION=1 DATE=02.07.2006 19:21 SAMPLE_RATE=100 DEVICE=[0:0:0] HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H10N JJ11 (T:) (ATA) DEVICE_ADDRESS=0:0:0 DEVICE_MAKEMODEL=HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H10N DEVICE_FIRMWAREVERSION=JJ11 DEVICE_DRIVELETTER=T DEVICE_BUSTYPE=ATA MEDIA_TYPE=DVD+R DL MEDIA_BOOKTYPE=DVD-ROM MEDIA_ID=MKM-001-00 MEDIA_TRACKPATH=OTP MEDIA_SPEEDS=2.4x, 4x, 6x MEDIA_CAPACITY=4173824 MEDIA_LAYER_BREAK=1919888 DATA_IMAGEFILE=Q:\dvd.MDS DATA_SECTORS=3768928 DATA_TYPE=MODE1/2048 DATA_VOLUMEIDENTIFIER= WRITE_TEST_MODE=False WRITE_SPEED_SELECTED=MAX WRITE_SPEED_START=0.00 WRITE_SPEED_END=0.00 WRITE_SPEED_AVERAGE=5.86 WRITE_SPEED_MAX=6.04 WRITE_TIME_TAKEN=1083 VERIFY_SPEED_START=3.79 VERIFY_SPEED_END=3.79 VERIFY_SPEED_AVERAGE=5.59 VERIFY_SPEED_MAX=8.02 VERIFY_TIME_TAKEN=974 [END_CONFIGURATION] HRPC=True [sTART_WRITE_GRAPH_VALUES] [END_WRITE_GRAPH_VALUES] HRPC=True [sTART_VERIFY_GRAPH_VALUES] 0.00,0,100,-1.00 0.00,0,100,-1.00 0.00,0,100,-1.00 0.00,0,100,-1.00 0.00,0,100,-1.00 ... I just noticed one more thing. The order of my drives listed changed due to the driver-change. Now the H10N is the first drive. Previously the virtual Daemon Tools drives where listed first. Probably means nothing but who knows... Yeah, pretty much the same here... about 23 Euros for 5 MKM03. I can get 10 MKM01 for 20 Euros at a local store... I guess I'll wait a little before I try these. Maybe the price will drop a little with improved availability. - Michael
  4. Ok, here's my latest result: I 19:19:26 ImgBurn Version 1.3.0.0 started! I 19:19:26 Microsoft Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600 : Service Pack 2) I 19:19:26 Initialising SPTI... I 19:19:26 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices... I 19:19:26 Found 5 DVD-ROMs and 2 DVD?RW/RAMs! I 19:21:52 Operation Started! I 19:21:52 Source File: Q:\DVD.MDS I 19:21:52 Source File Sectors: 3,768,928 (MODE1/2048) I 19:21:52 Source File Size: 7,718,764,544 bytes I 19:21:52 Source File Volume Identifier: I 19:21:52 Source File Application Identifier: NERO BURNING ROM I 19:21:52 Source File Implementation Identifier: Nero I 19:21:52 Source File UDF Revision: 1.02 I 19:21:52 Destination Device: [0:0:0] HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H10N JJ11 (T:) (ATA) I 19:21:52 Destination Media Type: DVD+R DL (Disc ID: MKM-001-00) (Speeds: 2.4x, 4x, 6x) I 19:21:52 Destination Media Sectors: 4,173,824 I 19:21:52 Write Mode: DVD I 19:21:52 Write Type: DAO I 19:21:52 Write Speed: MAX I 19:21:52 Link Size: Auto I 19:21:52 Test Mode: No I 19:21:52 BURN-Proof: Enabled I 19:21:53 Optimal L1 Data Zone Start LBA: 1919888 (VTS_01, PGC: 1, Cell: 8) I 19:21:53 Optimal L0 Data Zone Capacity: 1,919,888 I 19:21:53 Optimal L0 Data Zone Method: IFO Cell Boundary, 'SPLIP' Flag Not Set I 19:22:28 Filling Buffer... I 19:22:29 Writing LeadIn... I 19:22:35 Writing Image... I 19:22:35 Writing Layer 0... (LBA: 0 - 1919887) I 19:30:28 Writing Layer 1... (LBA: 1919888 - 3768927) I 19:39:13 Synchronising Cache... I 19:39:15 Closing Track... I 19:39:20 Finalising Disc... I 19:40:32 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:18:39 I 19:40:32 Average Write Rate: 8,113 KB/s (5.9x) - Maximum Write Rate: 8,372 KB/s (6.0x) Apparently it wrote at 6x now. I changed ONE thing: My IDE driver. I'm using an nVidia nForce 3 board from MSI and used nVidia's IDE drivers so far. It's pretty much the only thing related to this issue I didn't change so I tried that today. Seems it worked. The IBG file of that burn is useless though, because there are no write-graph values, just verify values. No idea why. Do I have to do writing and verification seperately for this to work? I did it all in one step. Anyway... This driver issue is still confusing because it seems to only affect ImgBurn and only with Dual-Layer discs. Really weird. Then again, I never looked closely at the results of single layer discs. If the drive burned 12x instead of 16x it would take only about a minute longer so I might have overlooked it. I guess I'll be reinstalling the nVidia Drivers later and try again, both more MKM01 and some single layer discs too. Regarding the MKM03 discs: That doesn't sound too good. The few scans I saw on forums before looked pretty good. Not sure if I should try them. I found some but a 5-pack of them costs more than a 10 piece cakebox of MKM01...
  5. Sorry for the late answer. I was away last week. I see your results and really don't know what to say. Beeing away I haven't had a chance to try another disc but I'll try one later today and post the results. One thing I noticed: You're using a newer beta version of ImgBurn. Did you change anything in the new version that might help with the problems I have? - Michael
  6. It's a customised version of a theme called "Metallic Shades" I found somewhere. I adjusted color, font sizes and other things. It's useless to most people as I use large windows fonts and modified it accordingly. I used StyleBuilder from TGTSoft to modify it. You can find a version of it here: http://www.getskinned.org/modules.php?modn...info&subid=1371 - Michael
  7. Wow... you actually bought one. Seems this weird problem is really bugging you. Can't wait to see your Results with JJ11. You know where to get it, I assume? - Michael.
  8. Damn... you should have mentioned that earlier! I didn't know ImgBurn could export this info or use DVDInfoPro to show it. I used CDSpeed because it can write discs using an image, so I can test the speed and burn usefull data at the same time. DVDInfoPro can't do that and as I said, I didn't know about the option to do it with ImgBurn... I'll try it with the next disc. Any suggestions for the speed setting for the next burn? 6x, Max or 8x again? Unless I overlooked that short 6x period with the other burns I think the 8x setting was the only one that actually ever went above 4x. Maybe I should try 10x. The drive supports writing 8x DL media at 10x... Would be interesting to text 8x DL media too, but I don't have any. - Michael
  9. Here you go : This time I tried 8x and the burn actually started at 6x... but only for a very short time. Then it slowed down below 4x, went back up to 4x and it stayed there for the rest of the disc. Burn time was over 24 minutes. I think only the lead-in was written at 6x. I also noticed heavy fluctuations in the buffers at the beginning but I think I had that before. The Harddisk where the ISO Image was on is connected via USB2.0, so it's not as fast as the internal SATA HDs but ~30MB/s should be enough and I've burned lots of single-layer discs at 16x using data from that drive without a problem. I also turned on the debug mode using F8 before I started. Here's the log: ImgBurn2.log I also burned another DL disc using Nero CD-DVD Speed again. Here's the result: It's really a weird problem. I hope the attached log gives you some clues what might happen here. I'll do more tests as soon as I have something else to burn. (These +R DL discs are still a little too expensive to waste them on useless crap ) - Michael
  10. No, the LG drives don't have anthing like WOPC (yet). Regarding the DW1655. I read in some review that WOPC only works for single layer +/-R discs, but not for DL or RW media. Does it make a diffecence regarding the write-speed of DL media if WOPC on or off or does the BenQ simply not support overspeeding this media? - Michael
  11. Thanks for the reply. That was my first though as well but what's weird is that Nero and Nero CD-DVD-Speed both write at 6x while ImgBurn writes at 4x max. And it doesn't make a difference if I set it to "Max" or "6x". I thought about that but didn't try it yet. I'll give it a try as soon as I have something to burn to a dual layer disc. I'll do that. Understandable... Interesting. What's weird is that other programs burn at 6x with JJ11... it's just a problem with ImgBurn... strange... JL10 is an LG firmware and according to several threads in the cdfreaks forum it uses UDMA2. JJ11 is from Hitachi. Among other differences the drive uses UDMA4 with that firmware. No idea if that could have anything to do with the problem. Other differences between LG and Hitachi firmwares are that the JJ11 firmware supports higher reading speeds, has no "Rip-Lock" and automatically sets the Booktype for +R media to DVD-ROM. There is a JL11 firmware (=LG's version of the JJ11) available now and I'll probably test it but I'd prefer to keep the JJ11 or newer Hitachi firmware versions as they become available. Anyway... I'll post new results as soon as I have some. - Michael
  12. The LG GSA-H10 series supports writing Verbatim 2.4x +R DL media (MKM001) with 2.4x, 4x and 6x speed. ImgBurn reports this correctly but burns these discs slower as selected on my H10 writer. With 4x selected the discs get burned at 2.4x, with "Max" or 6x selected it writes the disc at 4x. This is repeatable and happens with all MKM001 media I tried (7 discs so far). Burn-times clearly show that the program is really writing slower than selected and is not just displaying the wrong speed. With 4x selected it took about 50 minutes to complete a disc and with Max or 6x selected the program needed roughly 26 minutes for a full dual-layer disc. Other programs like Nero need less than 20 minutes to write this media on my H10 and a test-burn with Nero CD-DVD-Speed showed that the disc was burned with 6x speed from beginning to end. The writer is a H10A crossflashed to H10N with firmware JJ11. I don't know if ImgBurn has a problem with this particular firmware or the H10 series in general. As other programs burn these discs with correct speed I doubt that the firmware is the problem though. I hope you can fix this. Thanks for the otherwise great program! - Michael
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.