Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

Freeware to view ImgBurn .ibg files.



  • Please log in to reply
188 replies to this topic

#141 Cynthia

Cynthia

    ISF Newbie

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,672 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 July 2009 - 07:15 AM

Items 1-2 are displayed in DVDInfoPro. :)

#142 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 12 July 2009 - 09:38 AM

1 and 2 are in the long bar at the bottom of DIP.

3 doesn't bother me but it's a 'nice to have' thing.

edit: oops, didn't switch to page 8! Sorry cynthia :)
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#143 Daystrom M5

Daystrom M5

    Author of BurnPlot

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 July 2009 - 09:40 AM

I missed that - they are down in the "digital display".

#144 Daystrom M5

Daystrom M5

    Author of BurnPlot

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 July 2009 - 11:06 AM

Hello,

OK - I think I have what you want now.

New version attached. [Edited - Previous Version Removed, See Current Post For Latest Version]
Let me know what you think.

Edited by Daystrom M5, 18 August 2009 - 08:30 PM.


#145 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 12 July 2009 - 11:44 AM

That'll work :)
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#146 cornholio7

cornholio7

    ISF Holio

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,087 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jylland
  • Interests:Canon dslr's, computers

Posted 12 July 2009 - 12:13 PM

thats better :)

#147 thekochs

thekochs

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Posted 12 July 2009 - 02:32 PM

Hello,

OK - I think I have what you want now.

New version attached. (Current Version 1.0.1.2)
Let me know what you think.


Sweet !

Thx.

#148 Cynthia

Cynthia

    ISF Newbie

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,672 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 18 July 2009 - 04:39 PM

Tried BurnPlot on my Windows Me computer and it wouldn't start. The file GDIPLUS.DLL was missing. Downloaded the GDIPLUS.DLL file and then it worked without any issues.

I guess the same issue will happen on Windows 2000 and NT computers.

Save the GDIPLUS.DLL file in this location:

Windows 9x/Me - \windows\system

Windows 2000/NT - \windows\system32

:)

#149 Daystrom M5

Daystrom M5

    Author of BurnPlot

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 July 2009 - 08:27 AM

Hello,

Is this going to be a problem ?

As you know, the GDIplus.dll is used to create the .png screen capture images.

GDI+ is provided with Windows XP and compatible, but not provided, with every version of Windows beyond Windows 95.

If anyone has sample code that creates .png images without using the GDI+ library I could use that to eliminate the issue.

Suggestions ?

#150 thekochs

thekochs

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:00 PM

Tried BurnPlot on my Windows Me computer and it wouldn't start. The file GDIPLUS.DLL was missing. Downloaded the GDIPLUS.DLL file and then it worked without any issues.

I guess the same issue will happen on Windows 2000 and NT computers.

Save the GDIPLUS.DLL file in this location:

Windows 9x/Me - \windows\system

Windows 2000/NT - \windows\system32

:)


It was already loaded in my PC....Windows XP Pro SP3 will all latest updates.

Edited by thekochs, 20 July 2009 - 07:00 PM.


#151 Gleb Egorych

Gleb Egorych

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 August 2009 - 06:55 PM

Hi.

I don't know if it's a known bug, compare screenshots by BurnPlot 1.0.1.2 and DVDInfo below. IBG file attached also.

Attached Images

  • burnplot.png
  • dvdinfo.png

Attached Files



#152 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 12 August 2009 - 03:40 AM

Yes, the RPM lines aren't correct yet. Perhaps this is being worked on... I dunno.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#153 Daystrom M5

Daystrom M5

    Author of BurnPlot

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2009 - 08:17 PM

@ Gleb Egorych - What are you refering to as a "known bug" ? The RPM plots, as LIGHTNING UK! pointed out, or something else ?

#154 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 13 August 2009 - 03:46 AM

Oh I see the layer break position is different too.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#155 Gleb Egorych

Gleb Egorych

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 13 August 2009 - 07:37 AM

@ Gleb Egorych - What are you refering to as a "known bug" ? The RPM plots, as LIGHTNING UK! pointed out, or something else ?

Yes, RPM plots.

#156 Gleb Egorych

Gleb Egorych

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 13 August 2009 - 08:07 AM

Oh I see the layer break position is different too.

As I understand different layer break/end positions come from different gigabyte size. Seems like DVDinfo uses 1024*1024*1000 byte gigabyte (thousand of megabytes) while BurnPlot uses 10^9 byte gigabyte. OptiDrive Control has proper 1024^3 byte gigabyte.

Edited by Gleb Egorych, 13 August 2009 - 08:09 AM.


#157 Daystrom M5

Daystrom M5

    Author of BurnPlot

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 August 2009 - 09:12 AM

@ Gleb Egorych - As you noted, the horizontal axis on BurnPlot is WYSIWYG - in the case of your example 9GB = 9,000,000,000 Bytes.
The ImgBurn .ibg file records the sector at which the data was collected so to make plotting easier I base the horizontal axis on that value.
In your example, the horizontal axis contains 4,394,531 divisions or plot points. (9,000,000,000 / 2,048 (Sector size))
The layer break indicator is placed at the 4,104,814,592 Byte point (2,004,304 * 2,048) and the end of data indicator is placed at the 7,399,276,544 Byte point. (3,612,928 * 2,048)

Unfortunately, this system breaks down in the case of SL DVD's where the horizontal scale is shown as 4.5GB. When the media capacity sector value exceeds the calculated full scale axis value (4,500,000,000 / 2048 or current data type) then the number of horizontal axis divisions is set to the capacity sector value.

@ LIGHTNING UK! - Let me know if this is deemed to be too inaccurate and I will revamp the horizontal scaling.

#158 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:43 PM

It should really follow the cdspeed method of using 1024*1024 for MB and 1024*1024*1024 for GB properly.

Then the max for SL can only ever be 4.37GB and 4.5GB gives you plenty to spare.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#159 Daystrom M5

Daystrom M5

    Author of BurnPlot

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 August 2009 - 10:52 AM

@ LIGHTNING UK! - Changing the horizontal scaling to use a 1024^2 MB and 1024^3 GB is pretty simple but I seem to be missing some fundamental concept here.

I place the layer break (yellow) and end of data (red) indicators at the sectors indicated in the ibg file. If you calculate their Byte value by multiplying the sector by the sector size you see that they fall on the horizontal axis exactly where they should.

If I change the horizontal scaling they no longer fall where they should which tends to indicate the horizontal scale is no longer accurate.

What am I missing ?

#160 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 15 August 2009 - 11:49 PM

Surely the 'where they should' depends on the multiplier used?

How can it be 'wrong' if it's 'right' ?

Back when I suggested you change the scale so DVD SL went up to 4.5GB, that was with me assuming the largest possible value was 4.37GB.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users