Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

Can't burn .bin file


Forum Rules

Read the Guides forum if you don't know how to do something. :readbook:
If you have a question or a problem, check the FAQ and use the Search to see if you can find the answer for yourself. :lightbulb:
If you're having trouble burning double layer media, read Here.
Still stuck? Create a new thread and describe your issue in detail.
Make sure you include a copy of the program's log in your post. No log = :chair:


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Mr Mysterious

Mr Mysterious

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 September 2017 - 12:35 AM

Have all file types checked in the registry. Still can't burn .bin file. What could be going wrong? I have attached a screenshot.



#2 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:22 AM

There's no screenshot.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#3 Mr Mysterious

Mr Mysterious

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:30 PM

Since the .jpg did not attach to my original post, how would I post the screenshot?



#4 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:34 PM

Try again. I can't think of any reason for it not working. You should at least get an error if it fails.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#5 Mr Mysterious

Mr Mysterious

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 September 2017 - 09:43 PM

One more try!

Attached Images

  • imgburn fail.JPG


#6 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2017 - 10:15 PM

Ok and so what are you expecting the bin file to be/contain? Where's the cue file that goes with it?

Bin files would normally always belong on a CD.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#7 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,423 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 September 2017 - 10:54 PM

Yeah, I was going to ask why you're burning it to a DVD?  If it's a data DVD, then I can see choosing to go that way because DVD burns faster and your PC won't care.  If it's a music CD, and since you've got a BIN file, that would be most likely, but you'd need a CUE file to go with it.  If it's a music CD, you'd need to burn it to a CD-R in order for a player to recognize it.

 

 

You could try the Create CUE File option under Tools and see if that creates a burnable file set with a CUE file.  However, you really shouldn't have to do that and I can't really see it helping in this case.  Most likely, the BIN file contents are probably corrupt or are not a BIN file to begin with.  The file got renamed as a BIN, maybe. 

 

 

How big is this BIN file?



#8 Mr Mysterious

Mr Mysterious

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 10 September 2017 - 06:14 PM

I'm trying to get a copy of DD-WRT on a disc to program a router. I downloaded the file from their web site (http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index). I was hoping for an ISO file, they don't seem to use that file type. Any help in general would be greatly appreciated. Thanks again for the responses.



#9 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,423 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 September 2017 - 07:11 PM

So, it is a data disc, not a music CD.  It's odd they'd make it a BIN file.  But, you can't help their F up.

 

 

First thing I'd try, since it's not a music CD, is not to create a CUE file on your own as I originally suggested.  Create an MDS File instead under Tools.  MDS supports BIN.  Then, try loading the MDS file in Write mode.  Use a rewritable disc in case it doesn't work.  That way, you haven't wasted a disc you can't use.

 

 

If that doesn't work, then, you could try installing virtual drive software like Virtual CloneDrive.  Try mounting the MDS file as a virtual drive and see if you can access the contents from the virtual drive.  Then just copy the contents.

 

 

Can you provide a link to the actual BIN file you downloaded from that page?  The page you forwarded needs to know a string from your router brand name to download the proper firmware file, so the site as given isn't much help to me.  With the actual BIN file to examine, maybe I can determine something or at least put the contents of the BIN or a converted BIN file to another format for you on my OneDrive account.



#10 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:23 PM

I very much doubt it's meant as a disc image (well, I know it isn't), it's just a bin file they want you to upload to the router.

You should use build mode to burn it to disc... if you really need it on disc at all?
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#11 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,423 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 September 2017 - 10:11 PM

Ah, I never thought it may be a simple binary file itself.  That the firmware itself is called a .BIN read by the router.

 

 

Yeah, don't try burning it to a disc at all unless the router itself is looking for the file from a disc and doesn't ask you for a location of the file.



#12 Mr Mysterious

Mr Mysterious

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 September 2017 - 06:59 PM

I had originally grabbed a DVD by mistake. No harm or foul there. I had thought that this router program had to be on a disc like an ISO file does. Not have used a .bin file before, I'm a bit stumped on how to use it altogether. Trying to install said firmware program on a Linksys E2000 router. Here is the link to the file. If it doesn't take you directly to the files to download, put in Linksys E2000 for the router if need be. (http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database)

 

I realise this isn't a general tech support for third party programs, so thanks again for all the help this far. If you could direct me in how to program the router with this .bin file, I would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks again....



#13 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 12 September 2017 - 07:42 PM

When I looked at the download page the other day, it just mentioned using TFTP to upload it.

You probably just pass it the ip address of your router, the login username and password, and the file itself.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#14 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,423 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 September 2017 - 07:49 PM

Which .BIN did you get?  There are 6. 

 

 

So, I just snagged the first one, "E2000 v1 Firmware - Webflash image for first installation."  It is most likely not a disc image file.  UltraISO doesn't recognize it as a supported image/bin file type either.  So, it's just some kind of giant .BIN file.  These guys are apparently idiots.  They will also name their firmware files .IMG, making you think they're image floppy file formats.

 

 

I did some digging, and these appear to be the steps to use to update that router with the .BIN file.

 

 

https://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=132961

 

 

Of course, I can take no responsibility for success or failure of this procedure, so do so at your own risk.



#15 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,423 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 September 2017 - 07:49 PM

I found some pages on using something called TFTP, too, to update the router.  However, I've never had a router before, so I only know what I found while looking on Google.



#16 Mr Mysterious

Mr Mysterious

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 September 2017 - 10:10 PM

Turns out that both Google Chrome and Firefox both fail the install. Downloaded and installed the TFTP program. Looks as if its a command line program in which I'm not a command line kind of guy.  Takes me back to the DOS days... lol. The file I downloaded is the dd-wrt.v24-21061_NEWD-2_K2.6_openvpn-nv60k.bin.



#17 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 13 September 2017 - 10:16 PM


If you can't cope with the command line version of TFTP, try googling 'TFTP GUI' or similar.

I just did and found these pretty quickly...

http://tftpd32.jounin.net/tftpd32.html

https://sourceforge.net/projects/tftputil/

Also, if you wanted to try the actual linksys method, use their TFTP version of the instructions. The update method built into their web interface probably won't see your dd-wrt file as a valid firmware file. It is a 3rd party firmware after all.

https://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=137928
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#18 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,423 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 September 2017 - 10:23 PM

Ah, I actually miss the days of DOS.  I preferred things back when you had an argument based option for running things.  It was also easier to fix Windows applications errors by just deleting an INI file.  No 10,000 Registry keys stored in 100,000 different locations.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users