Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

Strange behavior with ISO intended for UEFI boot.


Forum Rules

Read the Guides forum if you don't know how to do something. :readbook:
If you have a question or a problem, check the FAQ and use the Search to see if you can find the answer for yourself. :lightbulb:
If you're having trouble burning double layer media, read Here.
Still stuck? Create a new thread and describe your issue in detail.
Make sure you include a copy of the program's log in your post. No log = :chair:


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 20 December 2017 - 08:39 PM

I have an ASRock X399 board with NVMe RAID support, but it requires pure UEFI support.  I have gone into the UEFI (BIOS) and set CSM (Compatibility Service Module) to Disabled (UEFI only).  When I boot into the Boot Menu (F11) I am shown only UEFI devices.  I have used ImgBurn to create an ISO for many years and tried for a UEFI bootable ISO.  I use Rufus to write the ISO to a USB stick and it boots fine.  The strangeness occurs when I get to the W10 "Install Where" menu.  I have to use "Load Driver" to be able to see the RAID drive properly.  The loading of the drivers (3) seems to go fine, but Setup never displays the RAID device properly.  I used an ISO DLed from MS and written to a USB by Rufus and it works fine.  I do not know what additional information may be needed, but please let me - will keep an eye on the thread.  I searched for information on settings for making a UEFI ISO and found none.  Thanks and enjoy, John.


Edited by Johnhc, 21 December 2017 - 12:45 AM.


#2 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2017 - 07:11 AM

Can you post the log from where you built the ISO please.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#3 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 21 December 2017 - 09:26 PM

Sorry, LIGHTNING UK!, I should have posted with my original.  Here it is.  Thanks and enjoy, John.

Attached Files



#4 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 22 December 2017 - 01:50 AM

Do you remember how you configured the options on the 'Bootable Disc' tab?

I'm not really sure why you'd run into the issue you're having. Either the iso is bootable or it isn't - so I don't know where the inability to see your RAID drive comes into it.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#5 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 22 December 2017 - 08:39 PM

Double post - can't delete - sorry.


Edited by Johnhc, 22 December 2017 - 10:07 PM.


#6 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 22 December 2017 - 08:51 PM

Thanks for your reply, LIGHTNING UK!  Here is a screenshot of that tab.  

Bootable_Disc.jpg

When I found that ImgBurn did not work for me I started trying to understand oscdimg.exe.  I have not accomplished that yet, but found that it said: "For images larger than 4.5 GB, you must create a boot order file to make sure that boot files are located at the beginning of the image."  I had tried to use oscdimg.exe without the BootOrder file and that did not work.  I tried with the file presented here and had a error saying boot\memtest.efi could not be found and was being skipped.  I have a thread open in the TechNet forum to see if I can get a up to data W10 BootOrder file.  My image is greater than 10 GB.  Does ImgBurn use a BootOrder file and if so can you please tell me where to find it?  I put Strange in the title because I certainly do not understand.  I have tried many things with no luck.  Thanks and enjoy, John.



#7 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 22 December 2017 - 10:46 PM

ImgBurn doesn't use that file, no.

I've never seen that message for images over 4.5gb. Seems a weird value to me.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#8 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 23 December 2017 - 01:54 AM

Thanks, LIGHTNING UK!  I agree that 4.5 GB is a weird number - 4 GB maybe.  I have been trying various BootOrder file contents with no luck.  If you have any suggestions I am very willing to test.  Thanks and enjoy, John.



#9 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 25 December 2017 - 12:49 AM

LIGHTNING UK! My problem has nothing to do with ImgBurn or how I create my ISO.  There is something in the AMD RAID Option ROM or Windows, that is causing the failure because I am using a 16 GB USB stick.  No matter how I try to install the RAID drivers once I boot my 16 GB USB stick, it fails.  So sorry to bug you.  I do have a question.  At several times I have lost the Log file and I did NOT close it.  Also I cannot figure out how to get it open again.  View-Log is checked and checking it again just gets me the "head in the sand" response.  How do I get the log back?  Thanks and enjoy, John.



#10 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,832 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 December 2017 - 04:11 PM

Do you mean the ImbBurn log?  The log isn't there under Help --> ImgBurn Logs?



#11 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 26 December 2017 - 07:33 PM

Thanks, dbminter.  No, I mean the second window that normally opens when I open ImgBurn.  View-Log is checked and checking it again just gets me the "head in the sand" response.  The log file is found under Help.  Enjoy, John. 

 

 

EDIT:  OK, I found it.  It must have been Minimized.  So now when I click View-Log, I see a very small window flash in my lower left screen but it does not stay.


Edited by Johnhc, 26 December 2017 - 07:50 PM.


#12 dbminter

dbminter

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,832 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 December 2017 - 07:57 PM

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by the "head in the sand" response?  Is Log checked under View?

 

 

Oh, seems you replied while I was.  Looks like you got it resolved.


Edited by dbminter, 26 December 2017 - 07:58 PM.


#13 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 27 December 2017 - 09:09 AM

Can you export your settings via regedit please and upload them for me to examine?

They're in hkey_current_user\software\imgburn

Oh... make sure the app is closed first - so they're up to date.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#14 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 28 December 2017 - 01:18 AM

LIGHTNING UK! I have attached ImgBurn exported keys.  Thanks and enjoy, John.

Attached Files



#15 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 28 December 2017 - 11:13 AM

As far as I can tell, the log window wasn't enabled and it had been minimised.

So I enabled it via the 'View' menu and then found it down the bottom left corner of my screen and restored it.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#16 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 28 December 2017 - 10:07 PM

Thanks, LIGHTNING UK! I see the same thing.  The first time, I restored it and all was OK.  Somehow it got minimized again and when I set View-Log, it flashes in the lower left corner, but I cannot find it.  I use 3840x2160 resolution (on Display Port), so I tried various resolutions and scales and still could not restore it.  Doing an Uninstall/Install does correct the problem, but the window keeps disappearing (I swear I did not do it) and I cannot find it.  I'll keep messing with it.  Thanks and enjoy, John.

 

EDIT:  I did some experiments and with an HDMI connection, the Log window still gets lost, but by changing the scale to 100% (instead of 150%), the window appears in the lower left.  This is not so certain with DP connection.  Sometime 100% works and sometime not.  Why do I not see a second icon on the Taskbar for the Log?  If there is a Registry key with the Log window position, please post it so I can muck with it when my Log window gets minimized and lost.


Edited by Johnhc, 29 December 2017 - 12:58 AM.


#17 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 29 December 2017 - 07:51 AM

If you simply delete these keys, it'll load up with the defaults next time.

"LogWindow"
"LogWindowOpen"
"LogWindowSnapped"
"LogWindowState"

It doesn't make a taskbar button for the log window... or any of the other windows.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#18 Johnhc

Johnhc

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 29 December 2017 - 04:36 PM

Thanks, LIGHTNING UK! I'll use this the next time instead of changing monitor cables.  Enjoy, John.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users