Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

Imgburn (2.5.8.0) 'randomly' ignores dest output name in read mode.



  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 NaCl

NaCl

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 13 April 2018 - 06:15 AM

Greetings,

 

I'm running into a situation where when calling imgburn from commandline it randomly ignores/clobbers the dest name w/only the [DISC_LABEL].

 

For instance:

 

"c:\Program Files (x86)/ImgBurn/ImgBurn.exe" /MODE READ /SRC W /DEST "u:\test\ISOs\NEW01\nimbie02\[DISC_LABEL]_W_7RJ2118T.iso" /EJECT /CLOSE /START

 

Where [DISC_LABEL] is internally detokenized to be the label of the disc.  This w/irksome random frequency ends up being clobbered to just whatever the [DISC_LABEL] evaluates to.

It's only an issue when whatever asshats that may have mastered a TV series don't know their job and use the same disc label for each disk in a given season.  In my most recent instance,

STAR_WARS_CLONE_WARS_S1_BOX.

 

When imgburn opens, while it's 'initialising disc...' the output file is filled in _correctly_...in this case u:\test\ISOs\NEW01\nimbie02\STAR_WARS_CLONE_WARS_S1_BOX_W_7RJ2118T.iso but then when it goes to the

read progress screen the output is, again not always but when the bug occurs, u:\test\ISOs\NEW01\nimbie02\STAR_WARS_CLONE_WARS_S1_BOX.ISO

 

Can you please either _fix_ that or provide another token; [RANDOM_STRING] or _something_?  Note that I _have_ tried adding [DATETIME] and the same exact issue occurs.

 

Thanks!

 

Attached Images

  • imgburn_2.5.8.0_dest_name_after_being_clobbered.PNG
  • imgburn_2.5.8.0_dest_name_fine_before_being_clobbered.PNG


#2 NaCl

NaCl

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 13 April 2018 - 06:32 AM

And here's one where it's actually working.

 

"c:\Program Files (x86)/ImgBurn/ImgBurn.exe" /MODE READ /SRC W /DEST "u:\test\ISOs\NEW01\nimbie02\[DISC_LABEL]_W_PP7TWSPD.iso" /EJECT /CLOSE /START

 

See image...

 

Please fix.

Attached Images

  • imgburn_2.5.8.0_example_of_dest_name_working.PNG

Edited by NaCl, 13 April 2018 - 06:32 AM.


#3 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 13 April 2018 - 10:02 AM

The name passed via CLI is used once and then thrown away.

So... the only way I can see this happening is if the drive isn't ready or gets refreshed, thereby making the program generate a new name.

What's controlling your Nimbie (loading discs etc) ?
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#4 NaCl

NaCl

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 13 April 2018 - 04:08 PM

The name passed via CLI is used once and then thrown away.

So... the only way I can see this happening is if the drive isn't ready or gets refreshed, thereby making the program generate a new name.

What's controlling your Nimbie (loading discs etc) ?

imgburn via bsrobots20.dll



#5 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 13 April 2018 - 05:16 PM

Ok, but what state is the unit in when you load it via CLI?

Is there a disc in the drive? Is ImgBurn loading the disc for you?

If I'm going to dig my Nimbie out and take a look at it, I need to make sure I can reproduce the issue - I can't under normal circumstances.

Anything you can do narrow down the issue would be appreciated.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#6 NaCl

NaCl

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 14 April 2018 - 04:43 AM

Ok, but what state is the unit in when you load it via CLI?

Is there a disc in the drive? Is ImgBurn loading the disc for you?

If I'm going to dig my Nimbie out and take a look at it, I need to make sure I can reproduce the issue - I can't under normal circumstances.

Anything you can do narrow down the issue would be appreciated.

Oh ok! Pardon me. Disks are in the hopper, none in the drive.

I have a cygwin environment w/bash shell script that generates and calls the supplied command.

Imgburn loads up, I see it searching for robots, then the Nimbie does the eject tray, close tray, eject tray bit, then drops a disc onto the tray, tray closes, anydvd hd does its thing, then imgburn does its read init, and then things start going.

Edited by NaCl, 14 April 2018 - 04:45 AM.


#7 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 14 April 2018 - 05:55 AM

Thank you for that valuable info... especially regarding the use of AnyDVD.

This is unlikely to be a bug in ImgBurn and more of a bug in the process as a whole.

As I said previously, the program uses the cli given filename once and then discards it. If the drive is refreshed for any reason (probably due to AnyDVD taking it offline or whatever), it’ll get a new name. I expect that’s what’s happening here.

I will see what I can do.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users