Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

There doesn't appear to be enough space on this disc to burn the image


Forum Rules

Read the Guides forum if you don't know how to do something. :readbook:
If you have a question or a problem, check the FAQ and use the Search to see if you can find the answer for yourself. :lightbulb:
If you're having trouble burning double layer media, read Here.
Still stuck? Create a new thread and describe your issue in detail.
Make sure you include a copy of the program's log in your post. No log = :chair:


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Angelfire

Angelfire

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 25 May 2007 - 01:49 AM

I am having this problem and I was wondering if it has to do with the fact that it is a single layer disc. If it is, what is the solution? Thanks

#2 LOCOENG

LOCOENG

    damn near useless

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charleston SC

Posted 25 May 2007 - 01:54 AM

Basically you need to compress you files enough to fit onto a sinlge SL disc.

Posted Image

[url="http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=59&view=findpost&p=967""]\slow burns = check DMA/[/url] \burn an audio CD/ \ VIDEO_TS -> DL / \VIDEO_TS -> SL/ \burn and image/


I know what this place needs and what this place needs is more cowbell


#3 Angelfire

Angelfire

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 25 May 2007 - 02:01 AM

Basically you need to compress you files enough to fit onto a sinlge SL disc.


Thanks, what is the easiest, least painful way to do this. I am not an advanced user (obviously).

#4 mmalves

mmalves

    resident n00b

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,094 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Itu - SP - Brazil

Posted 25 May 2007 - 02:13 AM

The easiest, least painful way depends on the content of the DVD image. What is it? :)

#5 LOCOENG

LOCOENG

    damn near useless

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charleston SC

Posted 25 May 2007 - 04:20 AM

You could give Recode a try...it will compress non protected video : http://www.softpedia.com/get/CD-DVD-Tools/...ro-Recode.shtml

Posted Image

[url="http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=59&view=findpost&p=967""]\slow burns = check DMA/[/url] \burn an audio CD/ \ VIDEO_TS -> DL / \VIDEO_TS -> SL/ \burn and image/


I know what this place needs and what this place needs is more cowbell


#6 Angelfire

Angelfire

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 25 May 2007 - 09:58 PM

You could give Recode a try...it will compress non protected video : http://www.softpedia.com/get/CD-DVD-Tools/...ro-Recode.shtml


Hey there, I am back for more. Thanks for all your help. I have Nero Recode installed. Do I burn it with IMGBurn and then compress the file? Thanks

#7 LOCOENG

LOCOENG

    damn near useless

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charleston SC

Posted 26 May 2007 - 12:17 AM

You compress the files with Recode and then burn in build mode with Imgburn to disc.

Posted Image

[url="http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=59&view=findpost&p=967""]\slow burns = check DMA/[/url] \burn an audio CD/ \ VIDEO_TS -> DL / \VIDEO_TS -> SL/ \burn and image/


I know what this place needs and what this place needs is more cowbell


#8 Angelfire

Angelfire

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 26 May 2007 - 01:35 AM

You compress the files with Recode and then burn in build mode with Imgburn to disc.


When I try and Compile my DVD I get a message that it is copy protected and will not let me continue. Any suggestions. I also have RipIt4Me. Is there any way to Rip it then use Recode to compress the file? Thanks

#9 scuzzy

scuzzy

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts

Posted 26 May 2007 - 01:57 AM

When I try and Compile my DVD I get a message that it is copy protected and will not let me continue. Any suggestions. I also have RipIt4Me. Is there any way to Rip it then use Recode to compress the file? Thanks

Sorry - we can't and won't help with copying (ripping) or burning copy-protected media on this forum.

#10 LOCOENG

LOCOENG

    damn near useless

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charleston SC

Posted 26 May 2007 - 04:13 PM

Yep...sorry.

Posted Image

[url="http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=59&view=findpost&p=967""]\slow burns = check DMA/[/url] \burn an audio CD/ \ VIDEO_TS -> DL / \VIDEO_TS -> SL/ \burn and image/


I know what this place needs and what this place needs is more cowbell


#11 Angelfire

Angelfire

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 26 May 2007 - 04:24 PM

Yep...sorry.


No problem. I actually was able to get it done with Ripit4Me. Thanks anyway. Take care.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users