Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

format hdd



  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 cathater

cathater

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:michigan usa
  • Interests:this board, video editing, blackpowder reanactments(fur trade era)

Posted 29 August 2007 - 12:44 AM

while hdd (160 gig) was in old machine, I installed partition magic. Set it up for dual boot.
Now its in new machine, installed xp pro, couldn't find the whoe disk. attempted install of partition magic again so I could retrive data or whatever. error 109 partition bigger then hdd see 107, 107 may have been formatted in another machine.
guess i need to know how to do a format and restore 160 gig disk
xp install just seems to want to clear displayed 100 gig

#2 kevdriver

kevdriver

    Six - Speed Commotion

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Modding Hondas and Speed. And Barb..........

Posted 29 August 2007 - 01:42 AM

Cath, go into disc management and see if that 60 gig section of Hd that won't format is active. If not, make active and then do a reinstall of Xp and format. It should then recognize the entire 160 gigs. :) You may have to delete the 60 gig partion to make your HD a single ( raw ) section....... meaning a full 160 gig. :) before you attempt the format.

Read the FAQ before posting


Read the Drives and Media Guide for media choices


Read the Guides by Cornholio7 for proper user instructions.


Verbatim DVD+R DL recommended for proper dual layer burning.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Samsung SH-W162Z Pioneer DVR-111 Benq DVD DW1640 LG DVDRAM GSA 4163B Pioneer DVR-212D LG-HL-DT-ST-BD-RE GGW-H20L



imgburn is simply the best burner program period

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Please consider DONATING a buck or two to help continue the improving of this excellent program, Imgburn Thanks

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

01001001011011010110011101100010011101010111001001101110001011000010000001010100
11010000110010101110010011001010010011101110011001000000110111001101111011101000
10100001101001011011100110011100100000010000100110010101110100011101000110010101
100100010000000100001


#3 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,255 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 29 August 2007 - 10:32 AM

You might want to check that your XP cd has SP2 slipstreamed into it. I believe the initial release had some issue with bigger hdds - although I can't remember the exact details.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#4 dontasciime

dontasciime

    Mood : Forgetfu

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,223 posts

Posted 29 August 2007 - 10:45 AM

SP1 no LBA 48 bit adressing so nothing bigger than 137gig

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303013

you can create registry to enable on non sp2 if thats what your using.


Better to use latest XP with SP2 and make sure bios is updated to latest.

#5 cathater

cathater

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:michigan usa
  • Interests:this board, video editing, blackpowder reanactments(fur trade era)

Posted 01 September 2007 - 03:18 PM

will have to try these suggestions, when I get a chance to work computer again.
Will also try to get sp2
will let you know how it works,--- probablylate next week

#6 kevdriver

kevdriver

    Six - Speed Commotion

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Modding Hondas and Speed. And Barb..........

Posted 02 September 2007 - 03:34 AM

Cath, if you need SP2................ ;) I do believe it available off microsofts download page.

Read the FAQ before posting


Read the Drives and Media Guide for media choices


Read the Guides by Cornholio7 for proper user instructions.


Verbatim DVD+R DL recommended for proper dual layer burning.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Samsung SH-W162Z Pioneer DVR-111 Benq DVD DW1640 LG DVDRAM GSA 4163B Pioneer DVR-212D LG-HL-DT-ST-BD-RE GGW-H20L



imgburn is simply the best burner program period

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Please consider DONATING a buck or two to help continue the improving of this excellent program, Imgburn Thanks

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

01001001011011010110011101100010011101010111001001101110001011000010000001010100
11010000110010101110010011001010010011101110011001000000110111001101111011101000
10100001101001011011100110011100100000010000100110010101110100011101000110010101
100100010000000100001


#7 chewy

chewy

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,411 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 04:12 AM

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...;displaylang=en

you need the big one elizabeth

and nlite
Posted Image

#8 scuzzy

scuzzy

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts

Posted 03 September 2007 - 12:48 AM

Will also try to get sp2

You really need SP2 ... for security reasons ... Microsoft no longer supports WinXP SP1 ... which means they won't issue security fixes for that version any more (and haven't been for some time).

#9 cathater

cathater

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:michigan usa
  • Interests:this board, video editing, blackpowder reanactments(fur trade era)

Posted 04 September 2007 - 02:59 PM

nothing inactive at disc managment
sp2 won't install, something about the the activation code that worked when I installed sp1---grrrrr
guess I shouldn't have tried useing stuff from sony
ordered xp oem sp2 from newegg only $139- a bargain at 1/2 that price

What about fdisk- that still hiding around somewhere?
didn't that remove all partitions, inactive or not?????

#10 chewy

chewy

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,411 posts

Posted 04 September 2007 - 03:58 PM

just boot to the xp cd and have it delete the partitions and recreate them, little tricky but stay away from fdisk as it's out of date with newer large hard drives
Posted Image

#11 cathater

cathater

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:michigan usa
  • Interests:this board, video editing, blackpowder reanactments(fur trade era)

Posted 04 September 2007 - 06:41 PM

sorry chewy, so far only diplays and plays with displayed partitions, I can live without the other 60 gig. Could be a good excuse for a sata drive.

Will be a good reason to avoid symantec products in the future.
They won't answer (they do repond) if your registration is not on their files, and all my old symantic stuff won't run within so many days if you don't go online. Only thing I want to get running again is their defragmentor, have enver been able to defrag with ms version, keeps restarting

off to symantec to try somemore

#12 chewy

chewy

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,411 posts

Posted 04 September 2007 - 06:48 PM

you will have to use the slipstreamed cd you will make or wait for the one from newegg

the old one is only good for getting the base cab files from

with nlite it's a piece of cake
Posted Image

#13 cathater

cathater

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:michigan usa
  • Interests:this board, video editing, blackpowder reanactments(fur trade era)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 09:02 AM

will also have to spend more time at nlite site

I like the idea of unattended install- will have to figure it out as I know another install is always down the road

#14 chewy

chewy

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,411 posts

Posted 05 September 2007 - 11:45 AM

every time i refer someone to nlite they go overboard, it's like pandora's box

what I really need to do is integrate the damn sata drivers for all the chipsets I have loaded computers with in the last year or two, I have been trying to leave a floppy disk in the bottom of the case but half the time the damn thing won't work
Posted Image

#15 dontasciime

dontasciime

    Mood : Forgetfu

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,223 posts

Posted 05 September 2007 - 11:52 AM

its about time ms released sp3 with all sata drivers to date to avoid f6 specify additional.

#16 chewy

chewy

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,411 posts

Posted 05 September 2007 - 12:52 PM

its about time ms released sp3 with all sata drivers to date to avoid f6 specify additional.


no it will be delayed indefinitely to provide an incentive for us all to buy vista
Posted Image

#17 cornholio7

cornholio7

    ISF Holio

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,087 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jylland
  • Interests:Canon dslr's, computers

Posted 05 September 2007 - 05:08 PM

still need f6 with raid in vista

#18 cathater

cathater

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:michigan usa
  • Interests:this board, video editing, blackpowder reanactments(fur trade era)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 10:59 PM

I'll try not to go overboard
I usualy need help with any subject matter I find anyhow, as it usually just causes more questions

:beer: :beer: you guys make it to my corner of michigan-- stop buy for a beer or 6 :drunk:

#19 cathater

cathater

    ISF Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:michigan usa
  • Interests:this board, video editing, blackpowder reanactments(fur trade era)

Posted 06 September 2007 - 11:39 PM

speaking of questions and new info
apparently you can get a pci ide card, to replace malfuntioning mobo ide, that source of info wanted to turn off mobo ide, but as yet has failed to suggest how

now that I've replaced the computer, is this a viable solution, put the old unit back together and get the granddaughters educational software (K and 2nd grade)
wasn't shamus having ide problems about a month ago?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users