Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

Device not ready (Medium not present) Error


Forum Rules

Read the Guides forum if you don't know how to do something. :readbook:
If you have a question or a problem, check the FAQ and use the Search to see if you can find the answer for yourself. :lightbulb:
If you're having trouble burning double layer media, read Here.
Still stuck? Create a new thread and describe your issue in detail.
Make sure you include a copy of the program's log in your post. No log = :chair:


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Krokanrull

Krokanrull

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 December 2007 - 08:36 PM

I'm trying to burn an iso file in ImgBurn... Write mode in ImgBurn. But I can't burn, I get the "Device not ready (Medium not present"..
And I have an empty DVD+R disc inside, TDK DVD+R.
The E:\ is called "HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GWA-4164B"

This is the log:
I 19:38:06 ImgBurn Version 2.3.2.0 started!
I 19:38:06 Microsoft Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600 : Service Pack 2)
I 19:38:06 Total Physical Memory: 1 048 044 KB - Available: 452 636 KB
W 19:38:06 Drive D:\ (FAT32) does not support single files > 4 GB in size. - Hmm?
I 19:38:06 Initialising SPTI...
I 19:38:06 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...
I 19:38:06 Found 1 DVD±RW!

What should I do to fix this? Any help would be very appreciated.

Edited by Krokanrull, 27 December 2007 - 08:48 PM.


#2 dontasciime

dontasciime

    Mood : Forgetfu

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,223 posts
  • Location:9.99

Posted 27 December 2007 - 09:14 PM

see here http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=5598&hl=

#3 Krokanrull

Krokanrull

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 December 2007 - 09:16 PM

It's not the same as the one I have?

His is: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-4164B and I have GWA not GSA.

Hmm, is it a big difference or?

#4 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 27 December 2007 - 09:24 PM

Get different discs.

Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#5 Krokanrull

Krokanrull

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 December 2007 - 09:26 PM

I tried Verbatim disc now, but nothing happens on my computer when I put the disc's in.. No box with "what to do".
Still the same on ImgBurn; "Device not ready (Medium not present)"

#6 dontasciime

dontasciime

    Mood : Forgetfu

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,223 posts
  • Location:9.99

Posted 27 December 2007 - 10:57 PM

same principle look for firmware update

In your case http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_firmware.php?download_id=2279

But double check as like everyone else I make mistakes

#7 Krokanrull

Krokanrull

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 December 2007 - 11:40 PM

E112, E113 or 1.05? Which of those links should I use?

Edited by Krokanrull, 27 December 2007 - 11:44 PM.


#8 dontasciime

dontasciime

    Mood : Forgetfu

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,223 posts
  • Location:9.99

Posted 28 December 2007 - 12:14 AM

depends on the firmware already on your drive, which firmware has your drive got already post log

#9 Krokanrull

Krokanrull

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 December 2007 - 12:18 AM

Do you mean the ImgBurn log?

I 01:17:57 ImgBurn Version 2.3.2.0 started!
I 01:17:57 Microsoft Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600 : Service Pack 2)
I 01:17:57 Total Physical Memory: 1 048 044 KB - Available: 392 656 KB
W 01:17:57 Drive D:\ (FAT32) does not support single files > 4 GB in size.
I 01:17:57 Initialising SPTI...
I 01:17:57 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...
I 01:17:57 Found 1 DVD±RW!

#10 volvofl10

volvofl10

    LIVE from Italia...ciao bella, Forza Ferrari

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,776 posts

Posted 28 December 2007 - 02:03 AM

in WRITE mode
go to TOOLS , then DRIVE and choose "Check for firmware updates"

on the bottom row it will tell you what firmware your curently using.

if its a E*** then use the next E(number) firmware from the list and work your way up to the highest E(number) firmware available

if its a 1.0? then use the next 1.0? number up from yours, until you get to the highest number shown on the list

dont have a disc in the drive when you do it, and make sure the power supply doesnt get interupted whilst doing it.

the simple way to decide is .whats your PC ?, a Dell or a fujitsu ? if its dell then use the E number firmware , if its a fujitsu use the 1.0* firmware
Dont be a cheapskate and buy poor quality media ,

FOR Dual layer discs use genuine Verbatims and nothing else , read this thread by LUK to see why Verbatim Dual layer DV9 thread

FOR Single layer DV5 use genuine Taiyo Yuden media everytime , ONLY TY's and not some other brand with TY dye/ink

DONT ask how to copy protected discs
DONT ask who LIGHTNING_UK is .......we only know him as .................."The Stig"

#11 Krokanrull

Krokanrull

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 December 2007 - 02:30 AM

"BTW, your current firmware version is: 1.02"

The PC is an Acer. So I should get the Fujitsu then? 1.05?

Edited by Krokanrull, 28 December 2007 - 02:58 AM.


#12 dontasciime

dontasciime

    Mood : Forgetfu

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,223 posts
  • Location:9.99

Posted 28 December 2007 - 12:12 PM

look on acer site for an update

#13 chewy

chewy

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,411 posts

Posted 28 December 2007 - 01:04 PM

it's not looking good here

1. drives out of warranty???? if not return it
2. oem/crossbrand to start with, not good
3. not seeing verbatim and the drive is fairly modern

post a filter driver load order, I would probably clean house and only leave imapi and redbook

test

if that doesn't help then try the firmware, nothing to lose at that point, the drive is probably toast


But double check as like everyone else I make mistakes


Donta is human? Next you all will tell me there's no Santa Claus.
Posted Image

#14 Krokanrull

Krokanrull

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 December 2007 - 02:35 PM

I removed ImgBurn and MagicIso. I think I cannot burn anything anymore on this PC.
So I'll rather burn on the laptop instead.

#15 hobbes241

hobbes241

    ISF Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 May 2009 - 12:56 AM

I have found a solution to this problem... (Even using crap Memorex DVDr's)

I found that running the "burn Image to disk" WITHOUT "Verifying" works good.

Once the image is burned successfully, THEN "verify" the copy.

IF you do get a "medium not present" error... click on the "eject cd tray" button, and then "load" it back in.. this should take away the "medium not present" notice on the bottom of the window.

Once verified (as a separate task!!!), the disk should work.

I was having tons of trouble and just burned 3 .iso files in a row by verifying the disk separately!

GL

#16 mmalves

mmalves

    resident n00b

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,094 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Itu - SP - Brazil

Posted 27 May 2009 - 01:01 AM

Care to say which burner and firmware you have? You can post a log from a burn if you want :)

#17 spinningwheel

spinningwheel

    It is what it is and it ain't what it ain't...Period.

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Coast, USA

Posted 27 May 2009 - 11:36 AM

I have found a solution to this problem...


I think you have found a work around and not a solution. Memorex is crap, pure and simple. Even if you fudge your way around the proper process and get it to verify for you, there is no guarantee that the disc will either play in your system or last too long if it works in the first instance.

spinner : >)


Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming -- WOW-- What a ride

http://www.facebook.com/brunswicksmokers


We do not discuss ripping here. If you need help with that, Google it...if you can't accept that, move on!


#18 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 27 May 2009 - 12:11 PM

I would also say that's a drive specific error.

At the point where ImgBurn cycles the tray after write/before verify, the drive just isn't picking the disc up again correctly. Cycle it again yourself manually and there's as much chance of it working then as there is if you cancel, cycle the tray and then do a standalone verify.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#19 Fantastical

Fantastical

    ISF Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 September 2009 - 01:13 PM

see here http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=5598&hl=



Im kind of new to this and well I have the same problem but my firmware is 0.67 what do I do?

#20 mmalves

mmalves

    resident n00b

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,094 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Itu - SP - Brazil

Posted 14 September 2009 - 03:41 PM

see here http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=5598&hl=



Im kind of new to this and well I have the same problem but my firmware is 0.67 what do I do?

Start your own thread and post the log from that burn (look in ImgBurn's Help menu).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users