Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

Multi-disc volume?



  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Mairead

Mairead

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 March 2009 - 08:54 PM

I couldn't find existing mention of this when I searched on 'multi-disc'.

Any chance of multi-disc volumes? I.e., where we could pass IB the root of an arbitrarily large subtree, plus perhaps a depth-first vs breadth-first preference, and thereafter just feed in new discs as wanted til the whole subtree was archived? Possibly even have the option to suspend the copy if we exhaust our day or blank discs before we exhaust the subtree?

#2 mmalves

mmalves

    resident n00b

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,094 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Itu - SP - Brazil

Posted 17 March 2009 - 08:57 PM

Wouldn't it be far easier to use a backup program? Those features are available on most of them.

#3 Mairead

Mairead

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 March 2009 - 09:06 PM

Wouldn't it be far easier to use a backup program? Those features are available on most of them.

That's a good question, and one to which I don't know the answer. Except under various Unices, I gave up trying to use dedicated backup utilities long ago, when they still wrote exclusively to tape drives. Unrecoverably, usually.

#4 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 17 March 2009 - 09:08 PM

Acronis True Image :)
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#5 blutach

blutach

    Not quite as big a bastard as Shamus. Hoping to improve

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:DVDs, Chess

Posted 17 March 2009 - 09:16 PM

Or Paragon HD Manager (there's a free version out there somewhere).

Regards


#6 Mairead

Mairead

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 March 2009 - 09:37 AM

Acronis True Image :)

I'm not sure it would be a good idea to trust backups to a company that can specify Vista as a system requirement and also imply that a P1 chip and 256MB is sufficient to run it. :)

But I'm running W2K, so I'm out of luck regardless. I appreciate the suggestion, though.

#7 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 18 March 2009 - 10:19 AM

Don't go for the 2009 version then, previous versions will be ok with Windows 2000.

In fact, the echo workstation version actually lists Windows 2000 SP4.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users