Jump to content

ImgBurn Support Forum uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

Photo

Unable to find any cells that could be used for the layer break


Forum Rules

Read the Guides forum if you don't know how to do something. :readbook:
If you have a question or a problem, check the FAQ and use the Search to see if you can find the answer for yourself. :lightbulb:
If you're having trouble burning double layer media, read Here.
Still stuck? Create a new thread and describe your issue in detail.
Make sure you include a copy of the program's log in your post. No log = :chair:


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 X-Fe@R

X-Fe@R

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 October 2006 - 12:39 AM

Good day everyone!

I'm pretty new to this software imgBurn, but so far, it looks great. I've been using DVDDecrypter for so long and I didn't know ImgBurn was made by Lighting UK, the same guy!!! I'm using this one to burn DVD5 all the time now and it works great.

Until today, I had never burnt a dual layer with my LG GSA-4163B. I had a movie I wanted to make a backup copy and I didn't want to compress it as the movie is already pretty long and the bitrate is already low enough. So, I went to buy dual layer DVD+R. There was a sale at my store where I could get a 25 pack of Philips DVD+R DL for about 40$, not sure what they are worth because I normally use Ritek DVD-R (DVD5). I keep hearing you guys mentionning Verbatim, but at the price, I didn't complain.

Anyway, back on the subject. I've copied the content of the DVD onto my hard drive with DVD Decrypter and tried to burn it with ImgBurn. I've tried to make an ISO first. For the layer break, I had 3 choices with average (SPLIP at YES) and no PGC at 1 (only 54 with the 3 choices). I chose one and built it. So far, so good.

When I try to burn my ISO loading the MD5 file, I get this error:

"Optimal L1 Data Zone Start LBA: None found! (VTS_02)

This image has not been mastered correctly for burning onto a double layer (OTP Track Path) disc.

None of the cells meet the "DVD-Video specification" criteria for a potential layer break position.

Do you want to continue"


At this point, I always say no 'cause I'm too chicken to make a coaster... it's not like wasting a DVD5, there is a big difference in the price to me. ;)

So, I read all your guides and decided to use a different way of burning it according to a thread I read. I go into "Build" mode and set the output to "Device". I calculate and get this error:

"Unable to find any cells that could be used for the layer break!

Now would be a good time to start crying, because technically, this is the end of the world.

Do you want to continue anyway"


So far, I haven't clicked yes because I'm way to scared to waste a DL. I've searched the whole forum but I haven't seen any thread (or maybe my search was too poor?) about this unless it was on previous versions (1.0). I'm lost of what to do, should I go ahead and burn it anyway? Will this make it unplayable in my player? Is there any way to burn it? I don't understand how it could work on the original and not this one.

Just in case it would be of any interest, the movie I'm trying to backup is "Caligula". Not sure if the DVD was already problematic or it's just the way I'm doing it. I've tried many ways and still nothing has worked.

Thanks for helping me in advance. Even though I'm new here, I've done my part of the searching and unfortunately, I wasn't able to resolve this. Hoping someone might have an idea. ;) Thanks a lot!

PS: If you're missing any information or need more details, let me know!


[EDIT] I've added the logs of the 2 steps I'm doing in case it would help you out. If you need anymore details, don't hesitate.

I 20:42:50 ImgBurn Version 2.1.0.0 started!
I 20:42:50 Microsoft Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600 : Service Pack 2)
I 20:42:53 Initialising SPTI...
I 20:42:53 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...
I 20:42:53 Found 1 CD-RW, 8 DVD-ROMs, 1 DVD-RAM/RW and 1 DVD?RW/RAM!
I 20:43:24 Operation Started!
I 20:43:24 Source File: C:\Downloads\CALIGULA_NTSC\NEW\CALIGULA.mds
I 20:43:24 Source File Sectors: 3,935,472 (MODE1/2048)
I 20:43:24 Source File Size: 8,059,846,656 bytes
I 20:43:24 Source File Volume Identifier: CALIGULA
I 20:43:24 Source File Application Identifier: IMGBURN V2.1.0.0 - THE ULTIMATE IMAGE BURNER!
I 20:43:24 Source File Implementation Identifier: ImgBurn
I 20:43:24 Source File File System(s): ISO9660, UDF (1.02)
I 20:43:24 Destination Device: [3:0:0] HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4163B A106 (L:) (ATA)
I 20:43:24 Destination Media Type: DVD+R DL (Disc ID: CMC MAG-D04-00) (Speeds: 2.4x)
I 20:43:24 Destination Media Sectors: 3,935,616
I 20:43:24 Write Mode: DVD
I 20:43:24 Write Type: DAO
I 20:43:24 Write Speed: MAX
I 20:43:24 Link Size: Auto
I 20:43:24 Test Mode: No
I 20:43:24 BURN-Proof: Enabled
E 20:43:27 Optimal L1 Data Zone Start LBA: None Found! (VTS_02)
E 20:43:27 Operation Failed! - Duration: 00:00:03
I 20:43:27 Average Write Rate: N/A - Maximum Write Rate: N/A
I 20:43:45 Operation Started!
I 20:43:45 Building Image Tree...
I 20:43:45 Checking Directory Depth...
I 20:43:45 Calculating Totals...
I 20:43:45 Preparing Image...
E 20:43:47 Unable to find any cells that could be used for the layer break!
E 20:43:47 Operation Failed! - Duration: 00:00:01

Edited by X-Fe@R, 01 October 2006 - 12:45 AM.


#2 polopony

polopony

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:27 AM

Verbatim dvd+r DL are the ONLY dual layer discs that work properly.Those Phillips discs are CMC MAG which are the biggest garbage you can find. We dont support decrypter or the copying of DVD's or downloading copy protected movies for legal reasons. Ripping dvd's is what let to the closing of decrypter and legal troubles for Lightning UK. If you need help burning ISO's this is the place but all reference to copying DVD's is off limits

#3 X-Fe@R

X-Fe@R

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:32 AM

I'm sorry I mentionned DVD Decryptor. I mean, my problem isn't about decrypting but burning a content to a DVD+RL with ImgBurn. Don't take this as a ripping situation because it's not, it's about making an image/copy with ImgBurn and it does not seem successful. Do anyone know what I am doing wrong?

#4 polopony

polopony

    ISF God

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:38 AM

.Those Phillips discs are CMC MAG which are the biggest garbage you can find.

considering you downloaded your material your files are probably suspect but you really need to get Verbs to have a real shot at doing any dl stuff the ritek DL's are garbage also

#5 blutach

blutach

    Not quite as big a bastard as Shamus. Hoping to improve

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:DVDs, Chess

Posted 01 October 2006 - 04:38 AM

Seems to me that your issue is before actually burning to this trashy media anyway.

Is this disk mastered correctly? Does no layer break dialogue come up? From your post, it sounds like it does. Can we see a screenshot of the Create Layer Break dialogue please?

See the guides section for how the build mode should work. Also, try building first to file, not device - particularly, with those CMCs. And make sure your media is set to DVD+R DL in the advanced section of build mode.

Posted Image

Can you post also your IFO files please?

Regards


#6 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 01 October 2006 - 09:27 AM

Your DL disc is registering as having an odd number of free sectors.

That 'free' number is VERY close to the actual size of the image and so there's hardly any room for padding and moving stuff around.

A Verbatim disc may register properly and could well be enough to make this all work.

The 'Media' tab mentioned above does not appear/apply when burning direct to disc so don't worry about it!
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#7 conair

conair

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 October 2006 - 05:44 PM

"Optimal L1 Data Zone Start LBA: None found! (VTS_02)

This image has not been mastered correctly for burning onto a double layer (OTP Track Path) disc.

None of the cells meet the "DVD-Video specification" criteria for a potential layer break position.

Do you want to continue"

I had similar problem today but I was more daring.
I did continue with the burn and as you can see in the attached file the burn was successful and the DVD plays flawlessly on both my set top players. :thumbup:
I don?t have a clue what is going on.
regards

Attached Files



#8 X-Fe@R

X-Fe@R

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 October 2006 - 05:56 PM

Thanks for all your reply so far. According to what you've said so far, it would be a DVD DL problem and not a program/source file issue. To be honest, I wish I had better media to make a real test but I've never went into DL because of their price. I didn't mind making me a backup and watch my backup compressed. Seeing the price drop at the store, I told myself, why not! I guess I did a bad choice.

About my profile, I use DVD+R DL so that shouldn't make any difference.

I'm wondering if I do like you conair and give it a try, though it says there aren't any place to put a layer break. What's odd is it will give me some choices of layer break if I build an ISO in imgBurn from my original files within the ISO output file but not with "device" selected.

So, at last, I would have to change of media to make it work?

#9 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 01 October 2006 - 05:59 PM

Yeah see that goes exactly in line with what I just said.

If you build to an image file it uses predefined sizes for DVD+R DL media.

When you build direct to the drive it uses the size of the media in the drive.

So if your drive was picking up the correct (normal!) size of a DVD+R DL disc, it would work fine.
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#10 X-Fe@R

X-Fe@R

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 October 2006 - 06:04 PM

For blutach, here are some screenshot of the layer break when building in file mode:

Posted Image

Then, the file seems good having a layer break but when I burn it, there goes the infamous error message I originally got.

To Lightning UK:

I see, so this is really about the media I'm using. Ok, I guess my only change is to try to make a coaster. Then, whenever I see some verbatim on sale, I'll give those a try. It's still too expensive burning to DVD DL yet... I'm not sure but do you guys know any good place on the web for Canadian where you could get good deals for verbatim? I might order a few just to test out what you guys just said. ;)

Edited by X-Fe@R, 01 October 2006 - 06:09 PM.


#11 Kenadjian

Kenadjian

    Duty First

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Land Down Under

Posted 01 October 2006 - 06:29 PM

You won't be dissapointed.

Make sure it's the +R DL verbs, not the -R DL's.

Also don't forget to change your booktype to ROM for best compatibility.

#12 blutach

blutach

    Not quite as big a bastard as Shamus. Hoping to improve

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:DVDs, Chess

Posted 01 October 2006 - 09:19 PM

I got that message a few times in build mode (stopping at 66%). I think it stops on 66% for a reason in the settings. Not at all sure why. Perhaps something to do with the "don't prompts"

Make sure your Build settings are set to default.

Will be back. I wouldn't try to burn it if you can't make an ISO.

Regards


#13 blutach

blutach

    Not quite as big a bastard as Shamus. Hoping to improve

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:DVDs, Chess

Posted 01 October 2006 - 09:27 PM

For blutach, here are some screenshot of the layer break when building in file mode:

Posted Image

Then, the file seems good having a layer break but when I burn it, there goes the infamous error message I originally got.

To Lightning UK:

I see, so this is really about the media I'm using. Ok, I guess my only change is to try to make a coaster. Then, whenever I see some verbatim on sale, I'll give those a try. It's still too expensive burning to DVD DL yet... I'm not sure but do you guys know any good place on the web for Canadian where you could get good deals for verbatim? I might order a few just to test out what you guys just said. ;)

OK - found something in our testing.

1. Turn on program debug mode (F6) and then in build mode, try to build your ISO. Forget about building to device at this stage. Post the log (it will hang while trying various padding)

2. Turn off 32k gaps in the build settings. See if you can build an ISO now.

Posted Image

Regards


#14 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 01 October 2006 - 10:05 PM

lol blu you don't need to keep going with this, it's not physically possible with the media being identified as it currently is.

As you can see from the screenshot the lowest possible LB address is 1975888.

Multiply that by 2 and you get 3951776

Compare that to the available sectors on the media

I 20:43:24 Destination Media Sectors: 3,935,616


As you can see, it'll never fit!
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#15 blutach

blutach

    Not quite as big a bastard as Shamus. Hoping to improve

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:DVDs, Chess

Posted 02 October 2006 - 04:38 AM

Penny drops. Thank you.

(Skulks away red-faced)

Regards


#16 LIGHTNING UK!

LIGHTNING UK!

    Author of ImgBurn

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 29,303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 02 October 2006 - 04:01 PM

te he he :D

Really do appreciate your dedication to the cause though!
Please don't PM me with questions that should be posted in the forum. I won't reply - Especially if you have post count of 0!!!

Replies to posts belong in the forum where everyone can read them. Please don't PM them.

In fact, don't PM me at all unless it's something I've asked to be told about!

Before asking questions, search the forum to see if someone else already has.

Use the FAQ and Guides forums to your advantage. I don't want to have to tell you to read them!

#17 lfcrule1972

lfcrule1972

    Liv 1 v 0 ManUre

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere....

Posted 03 October 2006 - 06:56 AM

Blu is always trying to force something big into something small !!! =))

Posted Image


For the ImgBurn Drives & Media reviews click here. Having trouble burning your dual layer discs ? Then check this out ! Want to interpret your disc scans ? Click here to read Corny's guide

Check out www.nomorecoasters.com or www.videohelp.com for media dye review. Check out SVP Communications for great deals on blank disc media. . To update your drives firmware check out www.rpc1.org . For an easy to follow guide for firmware updates click here for Shamus' guide. . For a guide to burning Dual Layer Disks with PgcEdit click here for blutach's guide.

#18 blutach

blutach

    Not quite as big a bastard as Shamus. Hoping to improve

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:DVDs, Chess

Posted 03 October 2006 - 09:56 AM

Blu is always trying to force something big into something small !!! =))

Never a truer word spoken.

Regards


#19 lfcrule1972

lfcrule1972

    Liv 1 v 0 ManUre

  • Beta Team Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere....

Posted 03 October 2006 - 11:12 AM

:wink:

Posted Image


For the ImgBurn Drives & Media reviews click here. Having trouble burning your dual layer discs ? Then check this out ! Want to interpret your disc scans ? Click here to read Corny's guide

Check out www.nomorecoasters.com or www.videohelp.com for media dye review. Check out SVP Communications for great deals on blank disc media. . To update your drives firmware check out www.rpc1.org . For an easy to follow guide for firmware updates click here for Shamus' guide. . For a guide to burning Dual Layer Disks with PgcEdit click here for blutach's guide.

#20 DVDRipper

DVDRipper

    ISF Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 October 2006 - 10:53 PM

To X-Fe@R:

Micro Center Online has a good sale running now for Verbatim DLs 10 for 15.99 US.

Go to: http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_...oduct_id=201238




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users