Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Grain

Strange Verify

Recommended Posts

NECs are good, but not quite this good.

 

 

I 18:05:09 ImgBurn Version 1.1.0.0 started!

I 18:05:09 Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600 : Service Pack 2)

I 18:05:09 Initialising SPTI...

I 18:05:09 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...

I 18:05:19 Found 1 DVD-ROM and 2 DVD?RWs!

I 18:05:36 Operation Started!

I 18:05:36 Source File: C:\Documents and Settings\All\My Documents\My Documents\DVD Files\---.ISO

I 18:05:36 Source File Sectors: 2,285,849 (MODE1/2048)

I 18:05:36 Source File Size: 4,681,418,752 bytes

I 18:05:36 Source File Implementation Identifier: DVD Shrink

I 18:05:36 Destination Device: [1:0:0] _NEC DVD_RW ND-3520AW 2.U3 (E:) (ATA)

I 18:05:36 Destination Media Type: DVD-R (Disc ID: TYG01) (Speeds: 2x, 4x, 6x, 8x, 12x)

I 18:05:36 Destination Media Sectors: 2,297,888

I 18:05:36 Write Mode: DVD

I 18:05:36 Write Type: DAO

I 18:05:36 Write Speed: 8x

I 18:05:36 Link Size: Auto

I 18:05:36 Test Mode: No

I 18:05:36 BURN-Proof: Enabled

I 18:05:37 Filling Buffer...

I 18:06:13 Writing LeadIn...

I 18:06:42 Writing Image...

I 18:15:44 Synchronising Cache...

I 18:16:01 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:10:24

I 18:16:01 Average Write Rate: 8,434 KB/s (6.1x) - Maximum Write Rate: 11,487 KB/s (8.3x)

I 18:16:01 Cycling Tray before Verify...

I 18:16:18 Operation Started!

I 18:16:18 Source Device: [1:0:0] _NEC DVD_RW ND-3520AW 2.U3 (E:) (ATA)

I 18:16:18 Source Media Type: DVD-R (Disc ID: TYG01) (Speeds: 2x, 4x, 6x, 8x, 12x)

I 18:16:18 Image File: C:\Documents and Settings\All\My Documents\My Documents\DVD Files\---.ISO

I 18:16:18 Image File Sectors: 2,285,849 (MODE1/2048)

I 18:16:18 Image File Size: 4,681,418,752 bytes

I 18:16:18 Image File Implementation Identifier: DVD Shrink

I 18:16:18 Verifying Sectors...

I 18:22:26 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:06:03

I 18:22:26 Average Verify Rate: 12,629 KB/s (9.1x) - Maximum Verify Rate: 37,045 KB/s (26.7x)

 

 

I wish it were true...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lol that is a bit of a freaky verify rate!

 

Probably due to drive caching and stuff though... and even then, it was probably a 1 off.

 

It's calculated from 'real' values so at some point in time, the drive must have accepted a lot of 'reads' in a very short space of time.

 

I have tweaked it now to try and ignore values that are 'wrong'.

 

Only time will tell if it's good enough ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks :thumbup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Besides, isn't the maximum rate the fastest it ever gets, e.g. even for a simple microburst, if it achieves that rate, then, it would be listed as the max. I remember once getting a max read from a mounted virtual drive image of something like 40x! :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Problem still present with 1.2.0.0 for me, the last burn had 4 speedups... made the graph too messy so I didn't save it with show verify enabled unfortunately. The graph is from the second to last burn.

 

post-213-1140990967_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Besides, isn't the maximum rate the fastest it ever gets, e.g. even for a simple microburst, if it achieves that rate, then, it would be listed as the max. I remember once getting a max read from a mounted virtual drive image of something like 40x! :o

 

 

That nothing with 1.2.0.0 I tried to verify an mounted image and i got

145.?? x (22-23 megs per second)

but when i run it the second time it went to about 40.

 

but 145, that is huge no? :thumbup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I 17:39:35 Source Device: [2:0:0]MC3588R QED521H 1.0 (Z:) (SCSI)

I 17:39:35 Source Media Type: CD-ROM

I 17:39:35 Image File: C:\Documents and Settings\...\My Documents\.....MDS

I 17:39:35 Image File Sectors: 106,221 (MODE1/2048)

I 17:39:35 Image File Size: 217,540,608 bytes

I 17:39:35 Image File Application Identifier: NERO BURNING ROM

I 17:39:35 Verifying Sectors...

I 17:40:33 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:00:57

I 17:40:33 Average Verify Rate: 3,727 KB/s (24.8x) :blink: - Maximum Verify Rate: 19,099 KB/s (127.3x) :D

 

Now this i call fast, Mounted with deamon tools.

Edited by dirio49

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You've got quite a chunk of weird stuff going on there, rather than just a spike as one would tend to expect.

 

Anyway, the graph shows exact figures with no manipulation going on, we were talking about the value in the log which is captured differently and is averaged ever so slightly. The log value is also the one that I tweaked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LUK

I 18:24:30 Source Device: [2:0:0] MC3588R QED521H 1.0 (Z:) (SCSI)

I 18:24:30 Source Media Type: DVD-ROM

I 18:24:30 Image File: C:\Documents and Settings\....\My Documents\.....iso

I 18:24:30 Image File Sectors: 106,221 (MODE1/2048)

I 18:24:30 Image File Size: 217,540,608 bytes

I 18:24:30 Image File Application Identifier: NERO BURNING ROM

I 18:24:30 Verifying Sectors...

I 18:25:15 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:00:44

I 18:25:15 Average Verify Rate: 4,828 KB/s (3.5x) - Maximum Verify Rate: 31,074 KB/s (22.4x)

 

how come here the speed i calculated right and before wrong.

 

31,074 KB/s (22.4x) ------ 19,099 KB/s (127.3x) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they are both the same image( 200 mb (about)) one mounted in .iso file and one by the .mds( cretad by imgburn)

i guest deamon tools thinks the .mds is a dvd?

Edited by dirio49

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's really odd actualy, DT 3.47 always needed an image to be 1GB in size before it went into DVD mode.

 

Perhaps in the newer one (which I assume you're using?), that's no longer the case.

 

As you can see from the logs, on one occassion it thinks the media is CDROM (the MDS one) and the other DVDROM (the ISO one).

 

As CD and DVD have different transfer rates for 1x, that's why you're seeing different 'x' ratings within ImgBurn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right. Deamon tools 4.03

 

actually .MDS=DVD-ROM

and .ISO=CD-ROM.

 

As CD and DVD have different transfer rates for 1x, that's why you're seeing different 'x' ratings within ImgBurn.
thanks for the clarification.

 

MC3588R QED521H 1.0 (SCSI)

Current Profile: DVD-ROM

 

Disc Information:

Status: Complete

Erasable: No

Sessions: 1

Sectors: 973

Size: 1,992,704 bytes

Time: 00:14:73 (MM:SS:FF)

Edited by dirio49

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the logs you posted, the MDS one is being seen as a CDROM.

 

I 17:39:35 Source Media Type: CD-ROM

I 17:39:35 Image File: C:\Documents and Settings\...\My Documents\.....MDS

and the ISO as a DVDROM

 

I 18:24:30 Source Media Type: DVD-ROM

I 18:24:30 Image File: C:\Documents and Settings\....\My Documents\.....iso

 

I can only go on the information given ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LUK. It's all good.

 

the log i'm showing is from the verify mode, and the image mounted is not the same as in the log being compared.

for example i mounted the .mds and verified it with the .iso. . So there is not way to know from the log.

 

mounted .iso, compare to to .Mds

I 22:43:40 Source Device: [2:0:0]MC3588R QED521H 1.0 (Z:) (SCSI)

I 22:43:40 Source Media Type: CD-ROM

I 22:43:40 Image File: C:\Documents and Settings\....\My Documents\dban-1.0.6_i386.MDS

I 22:43:40 Image File Sectors: 973 (MODE1/2048)

I 22:43:40 Image File Size: 1,992,704 bytes

I 22:43:40 Image File Application Identifier: MKISOFS ISO 9660/HFS FILESYSTEM BUILDER & CDRECORD CD-R/DVD CREATOR ? 1993 E.YOUNGDALE ? 1997 J.PEARSON/J.SCHILLING

I 22:43:40 Verifying Sectors...

I 22:43:40 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:00:00

I 22:43:40 Average Verify Rate: N/A - Maximum Verify Rate: N/A

 

.mds to .mds

I 22:47:38 Source Device: [2:0:0]MC3588R QED521H 1.0 (Z:) (SCSI)

I 22:47:38 Source Media Type: DVD-ROM

I 22:47:38 Image File: C:\Documents and Settings\...\My Documents\dban-1.0.6_i386.MDS

I 22:47:38 Image File Sectors: 973 (MODE1/2048)

I 22:47:38 Image File Size: 1,992,704 bytes

I 22:47:38 Image File Application Identifier: MKISOFS ISO 9660/HFS FILESYSTEM BUILDER & CDRECORD CD-R/DVD CREATOR ? 1993 E.YOUNGDALE ? 1997 J.PEARSON/J.SCHILLING

I 22:47:38 Verifying Sectors...

I 22:47:38 Operation Successfully Completed! - Duration: 00:00:00

I 22:47:38 Average Verify Rate: N/A - Maximum Verify Rate: N/A

 

Peace

P.S.

I hope no harm done. :)

Edited by dirio49

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You've got quite a chunk of weird stuff going on there, rather than just a spike as one would tend to expect.

 

Anyway, the graph shows exact figures with no manipulation going on, we were talking about the value in the log which is captured differently and is averaged ever so slightly. The log value is also the one that I tweaked.

IIRC the log showed a max rate of 26-27x... so if anything the graph shows lower values than the log did. I think the graph would show the same 26ish value though if it would scale higher, but that's just speculation on my part...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dirio49,

 

Ok that would fall in line with the old 3.47 version needing a 1GB file to go into DVD mode then. I guess it hasn't been changed after all :)

 

Qyngali,

 

I've tweaked it yet again but it's very hard to try and remove rogue values created by the drive caching data....especially when (for me anyway) it's very difficult to make them appear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dirio49,

 

Ok that would fall in line with the old 3.47 version needing a 1GB file to go into DVD mode then. I guess it hasn't been changed after all :)

 

the Image is less than 2 megs.

 

I 22:47:38 Image File Size: 1,992,704 bytes
Edited by dirio49

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Qyngali,

 

I've tweaked it yet again but it's very hard to try and remove rogue values created by the drive caching data....especially when (for me anyway) it's very difficult to make them appear.

No problem, I understand that it's not that easy to fix. I'd be happy to help out testing if needed. :)

It's not really that big an issue either, so no rush.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.